We connect people to the causes they care about. Already a member? or become a member today and receive updates and promotional discounts!

Privacy Policy

(updated April 21, 2011)

Please also visit our Terms of Use section that explains other terms governing the use of our website.

Thank you for accessing the website (hereafter referred to as the “Site”) of ROCK YOUR CAUSE™ (hereafter  “ROCK YOUR CAUSE™ ,” “we” or “us”).  At ROCK YOUR CAUSE™ we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we may collect, how we may use this information and when (under certain circumstances) we may disclose this information. This Privacy Policy also details the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. By visiting our Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the content on, or privacy practices of, any non-rockyourcause.com or non-rockyourcause.ca website to which this Site links or that links to this Site.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.  When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order)

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.  We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.  After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  This site’s cookies do not and cannot infiltrate a user’s hard drive to gather confidential information.  Our cookies are not “spyware.”  If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly and you cannot place orders from the Site.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties (such as a printer, mailing house, or web host) who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, aggregate information about our visitors, which is non-personally identifiable, may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act).  We do not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If we become aware that we have collected personally identifiable information from a user of the Site who is under the age of thirteen, we will remove that child’s personal information from our files.

Offline collection, use and disclosure of information

The majority of information that we collect is obtained through our Site, and this Privacy Policy applies only to that online collection of personal information. We also collect information offline, where we also try to protect the privacy of your personal information. One example involves collecting information on campus during a Campus Campaign™. We only ask gather the personal information that we need in order to fill an order or to answer a question. When we need to store information (such as order information), we will enter it into our database through SSL encryption.

Your Consent

By using our web site, you consent to our website Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

 

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about privacy. Please send us any feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue to info@rockyourcause.com.